Thursday, December 29, 2011

real men shave with this...


earlier this year, i've been converted to wet shaving using a double edge safety razor like this merkur 23c above. and i should have done this sooner!

for the past almost twenty years, been using the disposable razor cartridge types like gillette mach3 etc. now these fellas aren't very sharp. you need to force down the razor to get a clean shave. also, the disposable razor cartridge is very expensive. rm30+ buys a pack of 5, so that's rm5+ for a disposable plastic contraption with 2 extremely thin and tiny blunt blades. damn...

i don't have much luck with electric shavers. couldn't get a clean shave. sometimes it "pulls" the skin resulting in bruises, like i got whack by my wife.

hmm... hairy experience while trying to get rid of hair?

as always, history could tell us a lot. what have our forefathers been using before all these modern junk?

a double edge safety razor like the one above! purist will go for straight razors but these aren't easy to use (i know, i speak from experience. ouch!).

but where to buy one? i searched high and low, asked around, checked here and there, poked my nose around but to no avail. actually i did manage to get some cheap china made ones but these are so flimsy i'd pass...

so i bought this razor from ebay after exhausing all avenues here. [but there's good news later]

it cost me rm150++. well, this includes stupid freight from US of A. but this stainless steel contraption should last forever. hey, it's made of 3 pieces and it doesn't look like anything could go wrong! unless you are daft and use it to hammer nails...


to complete the whole experience, i fabricated this little teak wood stand for my razor as well as shaving brush.

curiously, it's easy to get shaving cream. you could get it from the bigger tesco outlets as well as local mydin malls.

so how's wet shaving with the double edge safety razor?

it's awesome! the razor blades are very cheap (how about rm4 for 5? some go for rm15 for 100!) and some makes are very very sharp. i like the gillette wilkinson sword best.

it's different from using those plastic disposable rubbish. you got to relearn your technique. just lightly glide it over your skin at an angle. what angle? you'll get the hang of it real quick! and it's soooooo easy to clean!

aren't  you worry of cuts? nicks?  i know you must be thinking of this. actually i find it to be very safe, as long as you hold it at an angle.

in fact, i like wet shaving so much i'm actively promoting it! however, most friends are scared of cuts. sissy! see, all those metro sexual shit is getting to you!

so this will be my mantra for now. real men shave with proper razors! not those plastic disposable nonsense!

and to further promote wet shaving, i've asked dovo (maker of above merkur razor) for distributorship of merkur razors in malaysia. in fact, i've placed an order...

how about straight razors?


not for me! for now!

this takes skill. i tried and suffered some cuts. but i'm sure i'll graduate to straight razor one day...

for now, safety razor will do. again, REAL MEN USE PROPER RAZOR!


10 comments:

  1. Looks like the kind of shaver my dad used to use back in the 80s! Wow. Retro! ;-) Happy New Year to you and your darling. ;-) Your curing ham post - not sure if I wanna try it but it sure looks interesting.

    ReplyDelete
  2. hi maya

    it may be retro but it works so well that i won't touch any of those modern plastic pieces of shit that masquerade as razors. :)

    happy new year to you and nic too!

    the ham... you really got to try it. made one pound 3 weeks ago and it's tasting better as it ages.

    life's good if you have good razors and great ham. yup, ham it up!

    ReplyDelete
  3. If you have stock of Merkur razors, I'm interested in buying a unit of two. Pls call me at zero-one-six-twothousand-one-one-seven.

    Thanks.

    /Karl

    ReplyDelete
  4. Were can I buy a straight razer in kl?

    Tierd off using shity clip on razers

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks for the post. I had been looking for something
    related and found your web site in the process.. I will definitely be back for more.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Try Shave N beam or u can get it through online vendors.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Bro, this is Karl here. Can you pls call me at +6016-2000117?

    Do you still have stock for the Merkur 23C? I need another one for my dad.

    ReplyDelete
  8. I used "modern" plastic razors since I was a teenager. Got cuts most times and irritated my skin every time. I hated shaving. I put off shaving to only once a week. I switched to traditional safety razors more than 10 years ago. Never got a cut or red irritated skin ever since.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Dear Bleeding Gums,
    I am interested to buy a good quality DE Razor and the accompanying items such as blades, shaving soap and brush.
    Would you be able to assist me with this?
    I am contactable at +6 016 38017039.
    Thank you very much.
    Mart

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. hi mart

      i called the above number. got a robot telling me "the number is not in service".

      easier for you to email me at bleeding.gums@gmail.com

      bg

      Delete